2007-03 NPB Amendments to FL Building Code~ t r {g
[…] permit holder or his agent places the permit card and all related documents in a
conspicuous place on the premises. All The permit card and all related documents shall
be protected from the weather and located in such position as to allow the building
official or representative to conveniently make the required entries thereon. The permit
and all related documents shall be maintained in such position by the permit holder until
the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued by the building official.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when
any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on
the face of each permit card in no less than 18-point, capitalized, boldfaced type:
"WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN
FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY
BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit or plan for
the demolition or renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification
statement which indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the