The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the completion of the project. Page 17 of 46 105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14 - point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.” 105.9 Asbestos.